Full line up for the Horror-on-Sea Film Festival 2022 announced

Full line up for the Horror-on-Sea Film Festival 2022 announced
Following a hiatus in 2021 due to the pandemic, Horror-on-Sea will be making a welcome return to Southend in 2022 with what promises to be its biggest yet. Horror-on-Sea is recognised by many as the true home of independent horror and remains one of the UK’s biggest independent film festivals.
Horror-on-Sea was originally formed to promote independent horror films and will continue to uphold that tradition, giving the horror fans an opportunity to see independent titles which would not normally be played on the big screen.
Hosted once again at The Park Inn Palace Hotel (Southend-on-Sea) the festival will be running over two weekends from Friday 14th January to Sunday 16th January and Friday 21st January to Sunday 23rd January.
Festival organiser Paul Cotgrove had the following to say about the festival returning: We are delighted to finally be back in action next January after the disappointment of having to cancel the festival in January 2021 due to the Covid 19 pandemic. Horror fans can expect to see a very strong line up of Independently made Horror films from the UK and the rest of the world, many of which will be introduced by the filmmakers and actors themselves.

You can find the full festival listing for both weekends below.
Tickets and exclusive Horror-on-Sea merchandise is now available on the website and can be collected at the festival: https://www.horror-on-sea.com/
Friday 14th January
10.00
Blood Craft – USA : 1h 36m : 2019 : Directed by James Cullen Bressack
+ Shorts
Arachne – Germany : 5m : Directed by Dave Lojek and Deiter Leitner
I Never Left You Alone – Spain : 18m : Directed by Mireia Noguera
12:30
Insanity – Finland : 1h 16m : 2020 : Directed by Miska Kajanus
+ Shorts
Annie – Spain : 14m : Directed by Miki Duran
Monster – Spain : 14m : Directed by Jaime Olias
15:00
Bad CGI Sharks – USA : 1h 34m : 2019: Directed by MaJaMa
+ Shorts
There Will be Monsters – Spain : 6m : Directed by Carlota Pereda
I’ll Count to Three – Spain : 13m : Directed by Carlos Bigorra
17:30
Chinese Speaking Vampires – USA : 1h 21m : USA : Directed by Randy Kent
+ Shorts
Wolves – USA : 5m : Directed by Desmond Levi Jackson
Us (Nosotros) – Spain : 15m : Directed by Silvia Pradas

20:00
Hosticide – UK : 1h 32m : 2021 : Directed by Geoff Harmer
+ Shorts
Smile – UK : 12m : Directed by Geofff Harmer
Selfie – UK : 7m : Directed by Geoff Harmer
22:30
Cannibal Hookers – USA : 1h 20m : 2019: Directed by Donald Farmer & Caroline Kopko
+ Short
The Catching – UK : 3m : Directed by Daisy Locke & Sofia Degerhammar

Saturday 15th January

10:00
VHS Forever, Once Upon a Time In Camden – UK : 1h 20m : 2020 : Directed by Mark Williams
+ Short
All Dressed in White – UK : 33m : Directed by Jason Wright
12:30
True Fiction – Canada : 1h 37m : 2019 : Directed by Braden Croft
+ Shorts
Killer Party – UK : 3m : Directed by Nina Romain
Vicious Valentine – UK : 5m : Directed by Nina Romain
Ghost London – UK : 7m : Directed by Nina Romain
15:30 Entrance not included in any Festival pass
Live event – Pat Higgins’ Masterclass: Pat Higgins vs Powertool Cheerleaders –
15:30
Stomach – Italy : 1h 15m : 2019 : Directed by Alex Visani
+ Shorts
Bloody Birthday – Germany : 5m : Directed by Dieter Primig
Exit – Russia : 21m : Directed by Ivan Basov
17:30
They’re Outside – UK : 1h 24m : 2020 : Directed by Sam Casserly & Airell Anthony Hayles
+ Shorts
Goryo – UK : 2m : Directed by Emma Dark
Misconception – UK : 8m : Directed by Richard Rowntree
For Sale – UK/Italy : 16m : Directed by Francesco Gabriele

20:00
Beyond Fury – UK : 1h 53m : 2019 : Directed by Darren Ward
+ Shorts
Click – UK : 1m : Directed by David Hutchison
The Allotment – UK : 6m : Directed by Alexander Churchyard & Michael Holiday
22:30
Girls, Guns and Blood – USA : 1h 15m : 2019 : Directed by Thegin German & Robert Rowland
+ Short
Now Following You – Ireland : 3m : Directed by Patrick Foster

Sunday 16th January
10:00
Ouijageist – UK : 60m : 2018 : Directed by John R Walker
+ Shorts
Black Death – UK : 2m : Directed by Debbie Fox
Dishonest – UK : 40m : Directed by John Ryan
12:30
You Might Get Lost – UK : 1h 30m : 2021 : Directred by Jim Eaves
+ Shorts
Don’t Open the Box – UK : 4m : Directed by Joe Duncombe
Off The Hook – UK : 5m : Directed by Daniel Keeble
See What She Did – UK : 6m : Directed by Daniel Keeble
15:00
Redwood Massacre: Annihilation – USA : 1h 44m : 2020 : Directed by David Ryan Keith
+ Short
Bad News – UK : 14m : Directed by Blake Ridder
17:30
Decline – UK : 1h 23m : 2021 : Directed by Sam Bell
+ Shorts
School Hall Slaughter – Wales : 12m : Directed by Huw Lloyd
She of The Land – UK : 15m : Directed by Gary J Hewit

20:00
Death Ranch – UK/USA : 1h 18m : 2020: Directed by Charlie Steeds
+ Shorts
For Him – UK : 8m : Directed by Ian Killick
Frank and Mary – UK : 17m : Directed by Paul Williams
22:30
Final Caller – USA : 1h 32m : 2021 : Directed by Todd Sheets
+ Short
The Bandaged Man – UK : 2m : Directed by Gary J Hewitt

Friday 21st January

10:00
Teacher Shortage – USA : 1h 27m : 2020 : Directed by Troy Escamilla
+ Shorts
Sister – Spain : 16m : Directed by Mikaela Bruce
Casulos: Cocoons of Outer Space – Brazil : 13m : Directed by Joel Caetano
12:30
To Your Last Death – USA : 1h 32m : 2019 : Directed by Jason Axinn
+ Shorts
Ghar Se – India : 10m : Directed by Mridul M Nair
Psychic Sue – Ireland/Germany : 13m : Directed by David Lojek
15:00
The House Guest – Italy : 1h 24m : 2021 : Directed by Dominic Domiziano Cristopharo
+ Shorts
The Sherman Oaks Haunting – USA : 2m : Directed by Matthan Harris
Expecting – Canada : 8m : Directed by Ryan Couldrey
Polter – Spain : 12m : Directed by Alvaro Vicario
17:30
Zombies From Sector 9 – Belgium : 1h 27m : 2020 : Directed by Rob Ceus
+ Shorts
Death on Halloween Night – Canada : 1m : Directed by Amir Kiani
Deadly Scare – UK : 7m : Directed by Radi Nikolov
The Barber – Ukraine : 8m : Directed by Sergiy Pudich

20:00
Bad Moon Rising – UK : 1h 23m : 2021 : Directed by Alasdair MacKay
+ Shorts
The Weird World of Molly Brown – UK : 15m : Directed by Molly Brown
The Thinning Veil – UK : 10m : Directed by MJ Dixon
22:30
Clownado – USA : 1h 40m : 2019 : Directed by Todd Sheets
+ Short
The Rapture Disaster – UK : 2m : Directed by Gary J Hewitt

Saturday 22nd January

10:00
The Last Zombi Hunter – UK : 1h 00m : 2010 : Directed by S N Sibley
+ Short
Darkness in Mind – UK : 48m : Directed by Steve Jolley
12:30
Artik – USA : 1h 18m : 2019 : Directed by Tom Botchii
+ Shorts
Zombie Park – UK : 4m : Directed by Kieran Ran Edwards
Cold Caller – UK : 10m : Directed by Darren J Perry
The Woods are Plagued – UK : 3m : Directed by James E Taylor
Sleep Clown – UK : 14m : Directed by James E Taylor
15:00
The Good Things Devils Do – USA : 1h 21m : 2020: Directed by Jess Norvisgaard
+ Shorts
The Beholder – UK : 2m : Directed by Shaun Clark
Sausages – Country : 6m : Directed by Art of the Village
15:00
Road Trip – UK : 12m : Directed by Ronald J Wright
+ Short
All Consumed – UK : 14m : Directed by Debbie Lane
17:30
Surveilled – UK : 1h 45m : 2021 : Directed by James Smith
+ Short
Clan – Scotland : 14m : Directed by Claudia Lee

20:00
Tennessee Gothic – USA : 1h 29m : 2019 : Directed by Jeff Wedding
+ Shorts
Old Dice’s Story – UK : 7m : Directed by Andrew Elias
No Signal – UK : 19m : Directed by Pablo Raybould and Ben Manning
22:30
Hate Little Rabbit – UK : 1h 16m : 2021 : Directed by Bazz Hancher
+ Shorts
Ring Around the Rosie – UK : 2m : Directed by Jamie H Scrutton
Lonnie Knutsengripper Presents: The Knocking Shop of Horrors – UK : 5m : Directed by Richard Rowbotham

Sunday 23rd January
10:00
All the Fear of the Fair (Director’s Cut) – UK : 58m : 2020 : Directed by Chris Jupp
+ Shorts
Bunker or Tales I Heard When the Earth Fell – Portugal : 39m : Directed by Joao Estrada
Original Sin – UK : 9m : Directed by Chris Jupp
12:30
Abigail Haunting – USA : 1h 23m : 2020 : Directed by Kelly Schwarze
+ Shorts
Peter the Penguin – UK : 10m : Directed by Andrew Rutter
Inadvertent – UK : 5m : Directed by Sheridan Sinclair
Consequences – UK : 8m : Directed by Sheridan Sinclair
15:00
Jezebel – UK : 1h 15m : 2021 : Directed by Joe Cash
+ Shorts
Hollie – UK : 7m : Directed by Velton J Lishke
Skinned – UK : 16m : Directed by Andre Harrison
She Dogs of the SS – UK : 2m : Directed by Joe Cash
Slutty the Clown – UK : 10m : Directed by Joe Cash
17:30
Whisper – UK : 1h 16m : 2021: Directed by Christopher Jolley
+ Shorts
Blood, Sweat and Gimp Masks – UK : 17m : Directed by John Carpenter
Locked – UK : 40m : Directed by Niki Cornish

20:00
Harvest of the Dead : Halloween Night – UK : 1h : 2021 : Directed by Peter Goddard and Terence Elliott
+ Shorts
Mermaid in a Jar – Finland : 6m : Directed by Tomi Malakias
The Last Christmas in the Universe – Spain : 19m : Directed by David Munoz and Adrian Cardona
Santa Baby – UK : 11m : Directed by Jonathan Zaurin
22:30
The Demonic Dead – USA : 1h 4m : 2017 : Directed by Rick Vargas
+ Shorts
Bill – UK : 4m : Directed by Sophie Mair

You can keep up to date with news about Horror-on-Sea via the website and following social media
Twitter – https://twitter.com/HorrorOnSea
Instagram – https://www.instagram.com/horroronsea/
Facebook – https://www.facebook.com/horroronsea/

Have your say!

0 0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>